Terms and Conditions for Tax Refund Service


Share your success story with your friends!


Don’t worry, nothing confidential is shared. View our privacy policy



Examples of how we use your information


We use the information you enter into our services to produce results you ask for, like: estimation of the amount to be refunded, filling out standard forms from different countries, preparing the application file for tax refunds etc.

We use your contact details to inform you about the tax refund procedure, about your file status, to mediate the communication between you and the Tax Office or to inform you about possible issues that could occur during the tax refund process.

We use your bank information to transfer the money resulting from the tax refund process in your bank account.

We use information about services you have used to ask you to participate in surveys and research and to send you information about other products that may be useful to you.

We use information about your visits to our websites to recognize you when you visit.

We will not, without your permission, sell, publish or share information you entrust to us that identifies you or any person.



What type of information we collect


  • personal information: name, shipping/billing address, e-mail, phone, IBAN (to make the transfer of the money received form the tax refund process)
  • your username and password to allow access to our products and services
  • information about your system as it interacts with us such as your IP address and browser information
  • information about your use of our products and services
  • user feedback, community discussions, chart and other interactions at out sites.


What we do with your information


  • we will use your information to operate our business and to help us improve your experience with our products.
  • we will use your information to develop new products or services for you.
  • we will tell you about the products and services that are available for you
  • we will give open and clear explanations about how we use information
  • we will publish or share combined information from many users, but only in a way that would not allow you or any person to be identified.
  • we will train our employees about how to keep information safe and secure, and give you information about how to keep your information safe and secure.


Security of information


  • we use accepted best methods to protect your information. We review our security procedures carefully.
  • we comply with applicable laws and security standards.
  • your sensitive information, such as IBAN or bank card information is send securely.
  • our staff is trained and required to safeguard your information.


Transfer Rapid will not share (by sale or rent) to third parties your personal information.


Transfer Rapid may, however, share your information to third parties in the following cases:


  • with your approval ;
  • if it needs to share some information in order to provide the products and services you requested
  • if the information is necessary to the company’s Partners to improve or facilitate the products and services you requested
  • Partners have the right to use personal data provided directly by Transfer Rapid only if their assistance is necessary
  • We can transmit personal information to authorities or public institutions under the legal provisions

According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right to access, the right of intervention and modify the data, the right not to be subjected to an individual decision and the right to go to court. Also you have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data and request deletion of data (only data that are collected for marketing purposes and not those collected for legal purposes for activity tax).



This Web site is privacy certified by TRUSTe Privacy Seal


Transfer Rapid’s privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe’s program requirements including: transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The TRUSTe program does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software. TRUSTe’s mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among customers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at contact@transferrapid.com


If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe.